Cherokee County, South Carolina

Cherokee County Employee Directory

Home
Employment Opportunities
Veterans Affairs
GIS Info
Holiday Schedule
Voter Registration
Information Page
Administration
Addressing
Animal Control
Building and Fire Codes
Cherokee County Employee Directory
Clerk Of Court
Election Commission
Communications/E911
Coroners Office
Emergency Operations Center
Fire Departments
Landfill
Recycling Center
Roads and Bridges Department
Solid Waste
Special Memorials
Tax Assessor
Vehicle Maintenance
Weather *page under construction
Weather Alerts *page under construction
Photo Album Page

Cherokee County Email and Telephone Directory

Cherokee County Council

District 1 - Councilman Rufus H. Foster (Vice-Chairman)
(864) 489-4216
District 2 - Councilman Michael Alan Fowlkes
E-Mail Address: michael.fowlkes@cherokeecountysc.com
(864) 488-3841
District 3 – Councilman Steven C. Blanton Jr.
E-Mail Address: steven.blanton@cherokeecountysc.com
(864) 490-3533
(864) 649-8082 (Office)
District 4 – Councilman Timothy F. Spencer (Chairman)
E-Mail Address: tim.spencer@cherokeecountysc.com
(864) 487-7015
District 5 – Councilman Charles T. Mathis 
(864) 489-9960
District 6 – Councilman L. Hoke Parris
(864) 489-4616
District 7 – Councilman Tracy A. McDaniel
E-Mail Address: tracy.mcdaniel@cherokeecountysc.com
(864) 839-4758

Administration
Fax 864-487-2594

County Administrator – Ben L. Clary
 

(864) 487-2560

Assistant Administrator- Holland Belue

864-487-2560

Personnel Director –Renee' Crocker

renee.crocker@cherokeecountysc.com

864) 487-2795
 
Fax:
(864) 487-8549

Finance Director – Ann Boggs

(864) 487-2777
 
Fax:
(864) 487-2796

Information Technology Director - Joe Sparks

joe.sparks@cherokeecountysc.com

864-902-1145

Fax
864-487-2594

Administrative Assistant – Junie Parker

(864) 487-2560

Clerk to Council – Doris Pearson

(864) 487-2562

Accounts Payable Clerk – Dell Leazer

(864) 487-2592
 
Fax: 
(864) 487-2594

Assessor's Office
 
Fax:  (864) 487-2555

Assessor - Rob Weaver

(864) 487-2552

Deputy Assessor - Clarke Johnson 

(864) 487-2552

Administrative Assistant – Sandra Price
(864) 487-2552
Records Clerk – Ashley Cash
(864) 487-2552
Mapper – Alan Peeler
(864) 487-2558
Mapper – Brian Hamrick
(864) 487-2558
Field Lister – Steve Deal
(864) 487-2552
Field Lister – Ben Coleman
(864) 487-2552
Field Lister – Pamela Humphries
(864) 487-2552

Auditor's Office
 
Fax:  (864) 902-8427

Auditor - Merv Bishop

marvin.bishop@cherokeecountysc.com

(864) 487-2544
Deputy Auditor - Laurie Byars
(864) 487-2550
Clerk - Heidi Collins
(864) 487-2543
Clerk - Carolyn Cash
(864) 487-2739

Building and Fire Safety
 
Fax:  (864) 902-1100

Chief Building Official - Open
864) 487-8548
Administrative Assistant - Carol Branch
864) 487-2561
Litter and Abatement Officer – Wayne Elder   
(864) 487-8548
Inspector –
Open
(864) 487-8548
Inspector – Brandon Swofford
(864) 487-8548

Inspector - Larry Erwin

larry.erwin@cherokeecountysc.com

864-487-8548

Building and Grounds Maintenance

Maintenance Supervisor – Matt Mills
864-761-6597
Maintenance Assistant – James Mullinax
(mobile)  (864) 812-0978

Clerk of Court - Child Support Office

Clerk of Court – Brandy McBee
(864) 487-2574
Deputy Clerk of Court – Terri Jolly
(864) 487-2571
Civil Court Docket Clerk - Tammy Humphries
(864) 487-2571
Clerk – Joann Tessner    
(864) 487-2571
Clerk – Mary Fahlenkamp    
(864) 487-2571
Clerk – Kathy Petty
(864) 487-2571
Clerk – Selina Hartman
(864) 487-2571
Civil Court Fax
(864) 487-2571
Family Court Docket Clerk –
(864) 487-2570
Family Court Clerk –   Ryan Thomas
(864) 487-2577
Support Clerk –  Melissa Smith
(864) 487-2577
Support Clerk – Kelly Mullinax
(864) 487-2577

Support Clerk –  

(864) 487-2577

Family Court Fax

(864) 902 -1119

Animal Control/Shelter
 
           (864) 487-8529
Fax - (864) 487-2758

780 –  Officer – Donnie Crowe
N/A
(864) 487-8529

782 - Officer Todd Coggins

n/a

(864) 487-8529

Animal Shelter - Kelly Ellis
N/A
(864) 487-0161

Animal Shelter - Jonathan McNeil

N/A

(864) 487-0161

Coroner's Office
 
Fax - (864) 487-2793

Coroner - Dennis Fowler
(864) 487-6225
-
(864) 487-6225

Deputy Coroner - Josh Parker

josh.parker@cherokeecountysc.com

(864) 487-6225

Delinquent Tax Collector
 
Fax - (864) 487-2768

Tax Collector - Vernon L. (Roy) Price

(864) 487-2541

Clerk - 
N/A

(864) 487-2541

E-911 - Communications

800 - Director - Reggie Petty
(864) 902-2341
801 - Addressing - Lori Kidd
(864) 902-2250
802 - Training Captain - Lewis Blanton
(864) 902-2310
803 - TAC - Rita Fowler
(864) 487-2743
804 - Dispatch Captain - Robert Brackett
(864) 487-2742

**See Communications E/911 tab for Dispatch Personal

 

Election Commission
 
FAX - (864) 487-8536

Chairperson – Suzanne Turner
(864) 487-2559
Commissioner – Milton Edwards
(864) 487-2559
Commissioner – Lamar Batchelor
(864) 487-2559
Commissioner - W.B. Cook
(864) 487-2559

Commissioner -

(864) 487-2559

Emergency Management
 
Fax:  (864) 487-2719

300- Director – Ricky Peterson
(864) 487-2590

Administrative Assistant - Beverly Carver

(864) 487-2590

390- C.E.R.T. Instructor - Teresa Fuller
(864) 487-2590

Family Court
 
Fax:  (864) 487-8536

Judge - Usha Bridges
N/A
(864) 487-2568
Administrative Assistant - Kadena Cobb
(864) 487-2568

Juvenile Justice Department
 
Fax:  (864) 487-6232

Director - Terry Hall
(864) 487-2564
Administrative Assistant - Melissa Mathis
(864) 487-2565
Intensive Probation Officer - Steve Gault

stgaul@scdjj.net

(864) 487-6229
Intake Officer - Brandi Richards
(864) 487-2566
Probation Officer - Amber Wofford
(864) 487-2567

Landfill
 
Fax - (864) 902-8443

Landfill Manager - Jerry Wright
(864) 487-2537
(864) 902-1116

Gas Technician - Dennis Hardin  E-mail dennis.hardin@cherokeecountysc.com
(864) 487-2537
(864) 487-2788
Weigh-Master -
(864) 487-2537
Equipment Operator -
(864) 487-2537
Equipment Operator -
(864) 487-2537
Equipment Operator -
(864) 487-2537
Spotter -
(864) 487-2537
Part Time Attendant
(864) 487-2537
Part Time Attendant
(864) 487-2537

Magistrate - Blacksburg
 
Fax - (864) 839-3663
 

Magistrate - Jim Leigh 
(864) 839-2492
Clerk - Vicki Campbell
(864) 839-2492

Magistrate - Gaffney
 
Fax - (864) 902-8425

Chief Magistrate - Robert Howell
(864) 487-2546
Magistrate - Frank Crocker
(864) 487-2533
Magistrate - Michael Clary
(864) 487-2533
Magistrate - Tressa Ramsey
(864) 487-2533
Deputy Clerk - Cynthia Montgomery
(864) 487-2533
Clerk - Crystal Petty
(864) 487-2533
Clerk -
(864) 487-2533
Clerk - Kimberly Porter
(864) 487-2533
Clerk - Sissy Mabry
(864) 487-2533

MIAP

Designee - Deloris Blackwell
(864) 487-2792

Peachtree Centre
Fax - (864) 487-2798

Administrator - Cindy Matthews
(864) 487-2717 ext. 516
Social Work Admissions - Autumn Cole
(864) 487-2717 ext. 517
Finance Manager - Karen Mabry
(864) 487-2717 ext. 512
Business Office Manager - Sandra Hoftiezer
(864) 487-2717 ext. 510
Personnel Manager/Risk Mgr. - Lynn S. Clary
(864) 487-2717 ext. 513
Accounts Payable - Phyliss Hambright
(864) 487-2717 ext. 514
Director of Nursing - Karen West
(864) 487-2717 ext. 202
Maintenance Director - Steve Lecroy
(864) 487-2717 ext. 150
Activity / Volunteer Director - Linda Wright
(864) 487-2717 ext. 103
Assistant Living Coordinator - Lisa Jenkins
(864) 487-2717 ext. 406
Dietary Manager - Jennifer Hemphill
(864) 487-2717 ext. 550

Probate Court
Fax - (864) 902-8426

Probate Judge - Joshua Queen

(864) 487-2583

Clerk - Lynne Price

(864) 487-2583

Clerk - Brandi Hamrick

(864) 487-2583

Clerk - Karen Barnhill

(864) 487-2583

Clerk - Eddika Foster

(864) 487-2583

Probation, Pardon & Parole
 
Fax - (864) 489-3311

Supervisor / Agent - Tim Bright
(864) 489-4568
Administrative Assistant - Jean Bowen
(864) 489-4568
Agent In Charge -
(864) 489-4568
Administrative Assistant - Brenda Jolly
(864) 489-4568
Agent - Regina Harris
(864) 489-4568
Agent - Monica Lawter
(864) 489-4568
Agent - Todd Panther
(864) 489-4568
Agent - Sandra Young
(864) 489-4568
Agent - Tammy Phillips
(864) 489-4568

Public Library
 
Fax - (864) 487-2752

Director - Lana Gardner
(864) 487-2711

Recycling
 
Fax (864) 487-2744

Coordinator - Gayland Pennington
(864) 487-2760
Attendant - Annie Beard
(864) 487-2760
Driver - Bobby Cole
(864) 487-2760
Recycling Helper - Josh Wyatt
(864) 487-2760
Driver - Paul Ravan
(864) 487-2760

Roads and Bridges
 
Fax - (864) 487-2744

Supervisor - James Blanton
 

864-487-2536

Supervisor - Vacant
 

864-487-2756

Secretary -

864-487-2536

Johnny Littlejohn
James Martin
Mitchell Smith
Gene Humphries
John Mullinax
Foy Ramsey
Tony (Slick) West
Freddie Byers
Leroy Pittman
Toy Howard

Sheriff's Office
 

Administration
         (864) 489-4722
Fax - (864) 487-2531
Criminal Investigation Division
         (864) 487-2593
Fax - (864) 487-2768
Metro Narcotics Division
         (864) 487-2504
Civil Division
         (864) 487-2506
Uniform Patrol Division
         (864) 489-4722
Records Office
         (864) 487-2505
Duty Office
         (864) 489-4722
Detention Center
         (864) 487-2528
         (864) 487-2529
Fax - (864) 487-8557

Solicitor's  Office
 
Fax - (864) 487-2753

Assistant Solicitor - Kim Leskanic
(864) 487-2576
Assistant Solicitor - Matt Kendall
(864) 487-2576
Administrative Assistant - Dot Trent
(864) 487-2576
Pre-Trial Intervention - Esther Gosnell
(864) 487-6216
Criminal Investigator - Greg Phillips
(864) 487-2576
Victim's Advocate - Michelle Willingham
(864) 487-2576
Worthless Checks - Marlana Dover
(864) 487-6215

Solid Waste Department
 
Fax - (864) 487-2744

Solid Waste / Recycling Director - Gary Parris
(864) 487-8545

Treasurer's Office
 
Fax - (864) 487-2548

Treasurer - Jackie Williams
(864) 487-2547
Clerk - Angie Higgins
(864) 487-2551
Deputy Treasurer - Angie Wilkie
(864) 487-2549

Clerk - Shelia Carpenter

(864) 487-2549

Vehicle Maintenance
 
Fax - (864) 487-2744

Supervisor - Joel Wilkins
(864) 487-2535
Mechanic - Brian Williams
(864) 487-2535
Mechanic - Tim Mullinax
(864) 487-2535
Warehouse Manager - Glenn Collins
(864) 487-2535

Mechanic - Eric Gibson

Add your content here

Veteran Affairs
 
Fax - (864) 487-6209

Veteran's Affairs Officer - Todd Humphries

 
(864) 487-2579
Clerk - Amy Wyatt
 
(864) 487-2579
Clerk - Diane Wilson
 
(864) 487-2579

Voter Registration
 
Fax - (864) 487-8536

Chairperson - Barbara Shackleford
(864) 487-2587
Clerk - Catie Allison
N/A
(864) 487-2563

Site still under construction..Check back frequently for updates...